Registration

3:00 PM  -  5:00 PM --- Early Registration Grand Ballroom Patio

Evening Reception

5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM --- Welcome Reception Flagler Beach
     • Spouses/guests are welcome to attend!

7:00 PM  -  9:00 PM --- Keynote Address Flagler Ballroom
Cellular Senescence and Chronic Inflammation in Tissue Repair
     • Keynote Speaker: Judith Campisi, PhD

Registration & Breakfast
6:30 AM - 7:30 AM --- Registration, Breakfast & Visit the Exhibits
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

Scientific Session 1
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM --- Epigenetic Control and It's Regulation in Wound Healing
Flagler Ballroom
     • Vladimir Botchkarev - Chromatin Biology Viewpoint: Epigenetic Basis to Understanding Tissue Regeneration
     • Ning Xu Landen - Beyond the Code: miRNAs and Non-coding RNAs in Wound Healing
     • Seema Dangwal - Non-coding RNAs in Wound Healing
Moderator: Aristidis Veves, MD, DSc

Coffee Break
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM --- Break & Visit the Exhibits
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

Scientific Session 2
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM --- Microbiome and Wound Healing
Flagler Ballroom
     • Marvin Whiteley - Microbial Social Life in Chronic Wound Infections
     • Shruti Naik - Eavesdropping on the Conversation Between Immunity and Stem Cells in Regeneration
     • Pradeep Singh - Aggregates vs. Biofilm: New Concepts in Chronic Bacterial Infections
Moderator: Marjana Tomic-Canic, PhD

Coffee Break
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM --- Break & Visit the Exhibits
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

Scientific Session 3
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM --- Novel Paradigms in Scarring and Fibrosis Due to Radiation
Flagler Ballroom
     • Brian Marples - Balancing Efficacy of Radiation with Possible Short and Long-term Side Effects
     • Derrick Wan - Current and Future Technologies to Treat Radiation Injuries
Moderator: Geoffrey Gurtner, MD FACS

Friday Afternoon
12:59 PM - 12:59 PM --- Exhibit Hall Closes
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM --- Networking: Snorkel Cruise
Casa Marina Lobby
Annual snorkel lunch cruise for faculty, attendees, families and industry. Lunch and beverages are included, and cruise is weather permitting.

There will be a short time after the last scientific session ends to return to your room and change into your swimsuit but you will need to get to the dock as soon as possible. Trolleys ready to depart from Casa Marina at 1:00-1:15pm. Snorkel Cruise leaves from dock 1:30pm. Space is limited to first 125 people. If you wish to participate, please complete your waiver using this online link.

5:15 PM  -  6:00 PM --- Poster Session/Reception
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

Registration & Breakfast
6:30 AM - 6:45 AM --- Registration & Visit the Exhibits
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

Scientific Session 4
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM --- Systemic Manifestations of Severe Wounds on Repair
Flagler Ballroom
     • John Schoenecker - Systemic Effects of Soft Tissue Trauma and Coagulopathy on Bone Healing
     • Kai P. Leung - DAMPs and PAMPs as Related to Various Forms of Tissue Injury
     • Stephen Thom - Bits in the Blood - Circulating Microparticles and Stem Cells as Aids for Prognostic Decisions in DFU Treatment
Moderator: Jeffrey M Davidson, PhD

Coffee Break
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM --- Break & Visit the Exhibits
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

Scientific Session 5
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM --- Kelman Cohen Young Investigators Session: Next Generation of Wound Healing Investigators
Flagler Ballroom
     • Mike Longaker - Words of Wisdom: From Innovations and Discoveries to Changing Practice
Moderator: I Kelman Cohen, MD

Oral Abstracts
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM --- Oral Abstract Presentations
Flagler Ballroom

Lunch
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM --- Lunch - on your own

Scientific Session 6
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM --- New Technologies in Wound Care: Best Picks for 2020
Flagler Ballroom
     • Marco Romanelli - Topic TBD
Moderator: Oscar M. Alvarez, PhD, CCT, FAPWCA

Saturday Afternoon
2:30 PM - 9:00 PM --- Free Afternoon

Registration
6:30 AM - 7:00 AM --- Registration & Visit the Exhibits
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

Scientific Session 7
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM --- Wound Pipeline: What's New in Clinical Trials
Flagler Ballroom
Moderator: William Marston, MD

Coffee Break
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM --- Break & Visit the Exhibits
Keys Ballroom & Foyer

Scientific Session 8
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM --- Improving Innovation Through Novel Research Design
Flagler Ballroom
     • David Margolis - Using Databases to Advance Innovation
     • Rivka Stone - Personalized Medicine to Advance Wound Care
     • Naiem Issa - Exploring Existing Chemical Entities: In Silico Approach to Innovation
Moderator: Robert Kirsner, MD, PhD

Adjourn
11:15 AM - 11:15 AM --- Wrap up & Adjourn
Flagler Ballroom